Privacy notice

25 May 2018

Read this page to find out how we manage your personal details.

How we use your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, private and confidential.

This Privacy Notice explains why we need to collect your personal details and what we do with them. It also sets out the legal basis on which we collect and use your information and outlines the rights you have under current data protection legislation.

Which of my details do you collect?

We’ll ask for your full name (title, forename(s) and surname), email address, postal address, and phone number. We need this personal information so that we can provide you with the request or services that you have asked for.

When do you collect these details?

We may collect your personal details when you contact us about our services via email, through our website, by social media, by phone, or by post.

Using our website, email, and social media

Our website, and the emails we send out, use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information. When you visit our website, you can choose to decline cookies, but our online forms and other processes need to use cookies to work properly. You can find out more about our cookie policy here.

When you use our website, we collect information such as the browser you are using and the date, time and your IP address (a label used to identify your device on the internet).

We may use social media, for example Twitter and LinkedIn, to communicate with you. We may also use posts on social media to find out how people view our products and services.

Any adverts on the NS&I GPS Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube channels are not affiliated to us.

Providing details on behalf of someone else

When you give us details about someone else, for example when you recommend a contact, you must have their agreement to do so.

What do you do with my information?

The main reasons we use your information are to respond to your enquiry, service your request, administer the bid process, and keep you up to date with information about your service.

We may also use your information to:

  • meet our legal obligation to check your identity and address
  • develop, test and improve our products, systems and services
  • invite you to take part in market research and surveys
  • carry out anonymous statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals when we do this)
  • send you marketing messages about NS&I GPS services which may be tailored to your circumstances (unless you have opted out)

When you call us, we may monitor or record your call for training or quality assurance. We also record calls so that we have a record of your consent in certain circumstances.

Who do you share my details with?

We use selected organisations to help us deliver the service we provide to you. We may share your personal information with:

  • our service providers who provide data processing services to us, for example, administrating your account. We only share the information that’s necessary for them to provide their services

We may also share your information with government bodies, law enforcement agencies, courts or other third parties to comply with our legal obligations or lawful disclosure requests, for example.

How long do you keep my information for?

We keep your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate or lawful need to do so. For example, we keep some records for audit purposes for up to seven years after you have stopped working with us.

When we no longer have a legitimate or lawful need to keep your personal information, we will delete it.

The legal background and your rights

Here we summarise the lawful basis on which we collect and use your information and outline the rights you have under current data protection legislation.

Lawful basis

We are allowed to use your personal information for a range of reasons, called ‘Lawful basis’. These are:

Contract

We need to collect and use your personal information to be able to provide you with the service that you want. We may not be able to provide the service if you don’t give us the information we ask for.

Legal obligation

We may need to use your personal information to meet our legal obligations, for example if we need to check your identity and address.

Legitimate interests

We have a legitimate interest in promoting our services. For this reason, we may use your personal details to, for example, send you marketing information about our own clients or services that we think you may be interested in. We may also invite you to take part in research or surveys to help us improve the products and services that we offer. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing and/or research invitations at any time.

Consent

We only rely on consent as a lawful basis for using your personal information in a few limited circumstances, for example if you ask us to share your account information with an authorised third party or nominated representative. You can withdraw your consent at any time, and we make it as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it.

Public task

There are times when we need to share information with other government bodies to allow them to meet their legal obligations.

 

Your rights

You have a range of data protection rights in relation to the information we hold about you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us. Note that not all of the rights are absolute – some of them depend on which lawful basis we are using to process your information.

Right of access

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you by making a ‘Data Subject Access Request’. You can download and print a form from here or by email or phone with all information asked for on the form. Please find our contact information on our contact page nsandi-gps.com/contact-us.

Right to data portability

Where we process your personal information by automated means for contractual purposes, or with your consent, you can ask us to provide the information we hold about you in a structured, machine readable format (for example a CSV file).

Right to rectification

If the information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, please let us know and we will put it right.

Right to restrict processing

If you think the information we hold about you isn’t accurate, you can ask us not to process it until we have corrected any errors or verified that the information is accurate.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information when:

  • we no longer need it
  • you have given us consent and you later withdraw it
  • you have objected to us processing your information and we have no lawful basis to do so
  • we are legally obliged to delete it

Right to object

Where we have a legitimate interest or a public interest in processing your personal information (see Lawful basis), you can object to this.

Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

Some of our processes are partly or wholly automated, but we don’t make decisions that have a significant or legal effect without human involvement.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you have a complaint about the way we have used your information, please contact us first and we will do our best to put things right for you. If you’re not happy with our response, you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – see the end of this Privacy Notice for their contact details.

 

Keeping each other informed

To make sure you can receive information and communications from us, please make sure you tell us whenever you change your name, address, phone number or email address.  You can update your details at any time by contacting us.

In the event of a data breach that could lead to a high risk to your rights and freedoms, for example the risk of financial loss, we will let you know as soon as we reasonably can.

Changes to how we use your information

From time to time we may update this privacy notice. If we make a significant change to how we use your information, we will let you know in advance.

Contact us

Email

info@nsandi-gps.com

Call

020 7932 6856

Follow us

linkedin.com/company/nsandi-gps

Tweet us

@nsandiGPS

Data protection questions or concerns?

NS&I GPS is the data controller of the information we hold about you. If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your information, you can contact us using the details above or write to:

Data Protection Officer
NS&I GPS
1 Drummond Gate
London
SW1V 2QX

Want to find out more?

You can find out more about data protection and the rights you have by contacting the independent Information Commissioner’s Office:

ico.org.uk
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

 

 

You are about to visit the NS&I Government Payment Services website

Continue to NS&I Government Payment Services website

If you are a customer, please go to the main NS&I website:

Continue to main NS&I website